Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Hi All Linux Newb here. The box has an active ethernet connection but needs to be moved and will have to have a wireless connection in its new location. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13

    Fedora 6/Netgear WPN311GE/Mad wifi HELP


    Hi All

    Linux Newb here. The box has an active ethernet connection but needs to be moved and will have to have a wireless connection in its new location.

    I am having problems setting up my netgear WPN311GE on Fedora core 6 using the madwifi drivers.

    I have installed madwifi from livna repository using

    yum install kmod-madwifi

    In Network configuation I now have "Atheros communications, Inc AR5212 802.11abg NIC" listed under hardware but as an ethernet type NOT wireless.

    If I try to add a new wireless connection profile I cannot select the Atheros NIC.

    I suspect I have not installed something I should have - but really have no idea how to procede from here.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Try from the command line:
    lsmod | grep ath
    /sbin/ifconfig
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Hi Mike

    lsmod | grep ath gives

    dm_multipath 21833 0
    ath_rate_sample 15744 1
    ath_pci 93728 0
    wlan 187332 4 wlan_scan_sta,ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
    ath_hal 195408 3 ath_rate_sample,ath_pci
    dm_mod 58253 9 dm_multipath,dm_snapshot,dm_zero,dm_mirror

    and /sbin/ifconfig gives

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0C:76:20:F9:B8
    inet addr:192.168.2.104 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20c:76ff:fe20:f9b8/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:3539 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:315 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:306010 (298.8 KiB) TX bytes:31508 (30.7 KiB)
    Interrupt:19 Base address:0x4f00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:2612 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2612 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:5749600 (5.4 MiB) TX bytes:5749600 (5.4 MiB)

    wifi0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-18-4D-77-AD-06-D8-E1-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    inet addr:192.168.2.121 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:4008 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:31
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
    RX bytes:432864 (422.7 KiB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:20

    Edit: I assigned a static ip address for the wifi via network configuration, hence the 192.168.2.121
    Any ideas??

    Thanks
    Last edited by tafra7; 07-20-2007 at 04:37 AM. Reason: missing info

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    See post #17 and see if it helps anything, please post back any errors exactly as they appear.
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/red...tml#post489051
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Hi Mike

    Thanks for the reply.

    I am away for the next couple of days. Will do as per post 17 when I get back and let you know how it goes. I really appreciate your help.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Hi all

    I'm back and here is what we get

    wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta

    Gives the error

    wlanconfig: ioctl: Input/output error

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    13
    Hi

    When I try and post the output of "iwconfig" and "iwlist ath0 scan" it tells me I have included 8 images in my post and I am not allowed to do that. This is depiste there being no images!! I assume that somehting in the text of those outputs is recognised as an image or image link. Is there a way around this???

    The long and the short of it is that with "iwlist ath0 scan" I get an output listing my wireless access point.

    Thanks for the time, much appreciated. As I said a am a real noob and it is possible I am overlooking something very simple!!

  9. #8
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by tafra7 View Post
    Hi

    When I try and post the output of "iwconfig" and "iwlist ath0 scan" it tells me I have included 8 images in my post and I am not allowed to do that. This is depiste there being no images!! I assume that somehting in the text of those outputs is recognised as an image or image link. Is there a way around this???

    The long and the short of it is that with "iwlist ath0 scan" I get an output listing my wireless access point.

    Thanks for the time, much appreciated. As I said a am a real noob and it is possible I am overlooking something very simple!!
    I think if you click the quote button, to reply to this msg, further down the page you'll see some options, click on disable smilies in text, that may help your problem but I am not sure.

    And WOO HOOO, if you can see your access point, you should be able to connect.
    Have you tried using the network tool to create a new connection???
    If that doesn't work then try doing it from the command line using this link:
    UserDocs/FirstTimeHowTo - MadWifi - Trac
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •