Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
I have an averatec 3250hx i need to get the builtin wifi to work on. Here is the lspci readout: 00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8378 [KM400/A] Chipset Host ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26

    Fedora 6 WIFI Help! Newbie!


    I have an averatec 3250hx i need to get the builtin wifi to work on. Here is the lspci readout:


    00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8378 [KM400/A] Chipset Host Bridge
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 PCI Bridge
    00:09.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2500 802.11g Cardbus/mini-PCI (rev 01)
    00:0a.0 CardBus bridge: O2 Micro, Inc. OZ601/6912/711E0 CardBus/SmartCardBus Controller
    00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 80)
    00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 80)
    00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 80)
    00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 82)
    00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8235 ISA Bridge
    00:11.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
    00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 50)
    00:11.6 Communication controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 80)
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 74)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8378 [S3 UniChrome] Integrated Video (rev 01)

  2. #2
    Linux User glennzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Salem, Mass
    Posts
    460
    I could be way off base here, but do you have NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatch running? Go to System > Administration > Services. See if they are running. If not, check the boxes beside each, click save and restart both. See if a network icon appears in the top right of the panel. Click the icon and you should see your wireless network.
    Glenn
    Powered by Fedora

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    Although the pc finds "00:09.0 Network controller: RaLink RT2500 802.11g Cardbus/mini-PCI (rev 01)" ......In the network config nothing is listed. Furthermore, if i try to add it i cannot find the correct driver for the RaLink RT2500

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by glennzo View Post
    I could be way off base here, but do you have NetworkManager and NetworkManagerDispatch running? Go to System > Administration > Services. See if they are running. If not, check the boxes beside each, click save and restart both. See if a network icon appears in the top right of the panel. Click the icon and you should see your wireless network.
    both running. I have a "no network connection" icon up near my clock but no wireless info. I'm literally 2 feet from a wireless router with WPA ON.

  5. #5
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    You'll need to compile the RT2500. Get it here.

    EDIT: I just looked in my BLAG distro which is based on FC7 and it appears the rt2500 is included. I would imagine it is in FC6 as well. Did you do as su:
    Code:
    /sbin/modprope rt2500pci
    Before trying to bring it up?
    Last edited by Dapper Dan; 07-25-2007 at 05:01 AM.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan View Post
    You'll need to compile the RT2500. Get it here.

    EDIT: I just looked in my BLAG distro which is based on FC7 and it appears the rt2500 is included. I would imagine it is in FC6 as well. Did you do as su:
    Code:
    /sbin/modprope rt2500pci
    Before trying to bring it up?

    Just typed it in at the terminal root and it says "No Such File or directory"

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    im so angry.....*tares hair out* .... i downloaded the drivers and have followed all the directions however, once i get to the make it gives me the following errors.


    "/usr/include/linux/wireless.h:882: error: 'IFNAMSIZ' was not declared in this scope"

    this is repeated 3 times each with the same error but with a different # (replacing 882) 921 and 1045


    then it shows "make: *** [raconfigui.o] Error 1"

  8. #8
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Man, I am soooooo sorry... I misspelled the command, it's...
    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe rt2500pci
    I had inadvertently put a "p" where there should have been a "b." My sincerest and deepest apologies...
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan View Post
    Man, I am soooooo sorry... I misspelled the command, it's...
    Code:
    /sbin/modprobe rt2500pci
    I had inadvertently put a "p" where there should have been a "b." My sincerest and deepest apologies...
    Haha no biggie, i kind of thought you had made a mistake and tried both the moprobe and modprobe neither work still.



    Thanks for the apology, everyone makes mistakes!

  10. #10
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Do:
    Code:
    locate rt2500
    and see if it comes up. It's hard to imagine they only added the Ralink driver in FC7 and not in FC6. I of course could be wrong as I've been away from FC since Core 3.

    When you say "it didn't work" what does that mean exactly? Did it not return anything? If not then the modules is likely loaded. do:
    Code:
    /sbin/lsmod
    and see if it's listed. If you see it there, you should then be able to configure your card with:
    Code:
    system-config-network
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •